T

News Sports Opinion Photos Social Classified Obits Contact
 
 
 
Baynes

Baynes to play in all-star series

Staff Report

The North-South baseball all-star games will be played during Alabama All-Star Sports Week this week. Tallassee's Casey Baynes will be on the South squad.

Baynes, a junior, was chosen through nominations by high school coaches from across the state. The 21st annual AHSAA Summer Conference and AHSADCA All-Star Games competition in Montgomery will be from July 17-21.

The North-South baseball doubleheader will be at Riverwalk Stadium on Tuesday, July 18, with the first game set for 4 p.m. The second game will following 30 minutes after its conclusion at approximately 6:30 p.m. 

Baynes' hit .404 in 2017 with 4 homeruns and 33 RBIs.

"(It's) well deserved," Tallassee head coach Adam Clayton said of Baynes. "I'm looking forward to it."

In last year’s baseball series, the North team won both games 2-0 and 13-2.

2017 North-South Baseball Rosters

NORTH ALL-STARS

Player

School

Pos.

Ht.

Wt.

Jacob Smith

Calera

LHP

6'6

235

Hogan Isbell

Colbert County

P/OF

5'10

170

Will Morrison

Cullman

RHP

6'2

165

David Rutledge

Etowah

1B

6'2

240

Alex Fowler

Falkville

IF

6'1

175

Garrett Wade

Hartselle

LHP

6'3

180

Carson Skipper

Hewitt-Trussville

LHP

6'3

185

Lundray Reeves

Hueytown

OF

5'10

180

Christian MacLeod

Huntsville

LHP

6'3

215

Colton Clark

Jacksonville

IF/RHP

6'0

170

Clay Stearns

Mountain Brook

C

6'1

225

Gene Hurst

Oak Mountain

RHP

6'3

205

Brody Moore

Oneonta

MIF

6'1

165

Brody Syer

Oxford

OF/LHP

6'2

190

Will Pierce

Pelham

C

5'11

225

Josh Hall

Randolph 

OF

5'9

170

Garrett Bodine

Sparkman

OF/MIF

5'9

165

Connor Fordham

Wadley

C

6'0

195

NORTH COACHES

Brandon Moore

Oneonta

David Deerman

Jacksonville

Keith Lucky

Saint James (Administrative Coach)

SOUTH ALL-STARS

Player

School

Pos.

Ht.

Wt.

Ethan Wilson

Andalusia

OF

6'3

200

Drew Jennings

Auburn

P

5'11

170

Slade Gorman

Central - Phenix City

C

5'11

175

Chance Warren

Enterprise

SS

5'11

175

Gabe Shepard

Faith Academy

P

6'0

195

Cory Peterson

Goshen

OF

5'10

190

Jon Horton

Hale County

1B

6'0

235

Brayden Baggett

Marbury

OF

6'1

195

Eric Toth

McGill-Toolen Catholic

1B

6'3

210

Andrew Williamson

T. R. Miller

OF

6'3

210

Trent Avery

Mobile Christian

2B

5'10

160

Joey Wozniak

Northview

P

6'0

175

Tyler Robertson

Saint James

OF

6'2

175

Jeremiah Jackson

St. Luke's

SS

6'1

175

Herndon Akridge

St. Paul's

P

6'0

165

Jonah Smith

Sweetwater

SS/P

6'2

185

Casey Baynes

Tallassee

3B

6'1

200

Max Champion

Wetumpka

C

5'8

170

SOUTH COACHES

Chad Smith

LAMP

Tyler Dent

Andalusia

Ken Whittle

Trinity Presbyterian (Administrative Coach)

SendComments