News Sports Opinion Photos Social Classified Obits Contact
 
 
 

Tallassee Tigers Varsity/JV/SMS Baseball

2024 Schedules

Date: Opponent: Site: SMS: JV: Varsity/Result Record
Feb. 15 Beulah Tallassee     W 8-2 1-0
Feb. 16 Reeltown Reeltown     L 9-8 (8) 1-1
Feb. 21 Beulah Beulah     W 10-2 2-1
Feb. 22 Alabama Christian Academy Montgomery     W 7-1 3-1
Feb. 23 LAMP Tallassee     W 8-2 4-1
Feb. 26 Percy Julian Montgomery     W 17-1 (4) 5-1
Feb. 27 Prattville Christian Academy Tallassee     L 8-3 5-2
Feb. 29 Wetumpka Tallassee     W 6-5 6-2
Mar. 12 Benjamin Russell Tallassee     L 8-1 6-3
Mar. 14 Alabama Christian Academy Tallassee     L 6-1 6-4
Mar. 18 Reeltown Tallassee     L 4-2 6-5
Mar. 19 Beauregard Beauregard     L 4-1 6-6
Mar. 25 Beauregard Tallassee     W 6-5 7-6
Mar. 28 Wetumpka Wetumpka     W 10-7 8-6
Apr. 2 Brewbaker Tech Montgomery     W 20-3 9-6
Apr. 4 Brewbaker Tech Tallassee     W 12-3 10-6
Apr. 5 BTW Tallassee     W 18-1 (3) 11-6
          W 17-2 (3) 12-6
Apr. 9 Elmore County Tallassee     W 12-10 13-6
Apr. 12 Elmore County Elmore County     L 5-1 13-7
          W 8-6 14-7
Apr. 15 Catholic Montgomery     W 11-1 15-7
Apr. 19 Marbury (DH) (1st Round) Tallassee     W 8-3
L 11-1 (5)
16-7
16-8
Apr. 20 Marbury Tallassee     W 3-2 17-8
Apr. 26 Gulf Shores (DH) (2nd Round) Tallassee     TBA  


2023 Results

Date Opponent Site Varsity Record
Feb. 20 Montgomery Academy Montgomery L 11-9 0-1
Feb. 23 Alabama Christian Tallassee L 13-11
W 10-5
0-2
1-2
Feb. 25 LAMP Tallassee L 3-2 1-3
Feb. 28 Horseshoe Bend Tallassee W 6-3 2-3
Mar. 1 Reeltown Tallassee W 8-4 3-3
Mar. 2 Prattville Christian Prattville L 17-7 (6) 3-4
Mar. 4 Reeltown Reeltown W 17-1 (5) 4-4
Mar. 7 Horseshoe Bend New Site W 6-0 5-4
Mar. 11 Dadeville Tallassee W 10-3 6-4
Mar. 14 Montgomery Academy Tallassee L 14-1 (5) 6-5
Mar. 16  Alabama Christian Montgomery (AUM) L 12-5 6-6
Mar. 21 St. James Tallassee W 11-1 7-6
Mar. 22 Benjamin Russell Alex City L 16-8 7-7
      L 10-0 (6) 7-8
Mar. 30 Beauregard Beauregard L 5-4 (8) 7-9
Apr. 4 ** Brewbaker Tech. Tallassee W 11-1 (5) 8-9
Apr. 6 ** Brewbaker Tech. Montgomery W 9-3 9-9
Apr. 11 ** Elmore County Eclectic L 7-6 9-10
Apr. 12 ** Elmore County Tallassee L 9-5 9-11
      W 4-2 10-11
Apr. 14 Benjamin Russell Tallassee L 10-7 10-12
Apr. 21 Valley (DH) (1st Round) Valley L 1-0
W 5-3
10-13
11-13
Apr. 22 Valley   W 15-9 12-13
Apr. 28 St. Paul's (DH) (2nd Round) Tallassee L 16-4
L 4-3
12-15


2022 Results

Date

Opponent

Location

Time/Score

Time/Record

2/19

Calera

Calera HS

L 11-1 (6)

0-1

 

Montevallo

Calera HS

W 4-3

1-1

2/24

Valley

Home

L 15-5

1-2

2/25

Wetumpka

Home

L 12-0 (6)

1-3

2/26

Elmore County

Elmore County HS

L 14-3 (5)

1-4

3/2

Catholic

Paterson Field

L 7-4

1-5

3/3

Alabama Christian

Riverwalk Stadium

W 3-1

2-5

3/5

American Christian

Tuscaloosa County HS

L 10-4

2-6

 

Tuscaloosa County

Tuscaloosa County HS

L 10-1

2-7

3/10

Saraland

Home

L 11-1 (5)

2-8

3/12

Valley

Valley HS

L 4-3

2-9

 

 

 

L 11-1 (6)

2-10

3/16

Stanhope Elmore

Away

L 10-0 (5)

2-11

3/17

Sylacauga

Home

L 6-0

2-12

3/21

Van Buren, Ark.

Gulf Shores

L 8-4

2-13

 

Saint Viator, Ill.

Gulf Shores

L 14-1 (4)

2-14

3/22

Goodpasture Christian, Tenn.

Gulf Shores

L 10-0 (5)

2-15

3/23

Bentonville, Ark.

Gulf Shores

L 11-1 (6)

2-16

3/29

Chilton County

Chilton County HS

L 13-3 (6)

2-17

3/30

*Brewbaker Tech

Brewbaker Tech HS

W 12-4

3-17

4/1

*Brewbaker Tech

Home

L 9-7

3-18

 

*Brewbaker Tech

Home

W 14-0

4-18

4/7

*Pike Road

Home

L 14-2

4-19

4/8

*Pike Road

Pike Road HS

L 6-1

4-20

 

 

 

L 4-3

4-21

4/11

**Prattville Christian (Senior Night)

Home

L 4-0

4-22

4/14

*Beauregard

Home

L 19-3

4-23

4/15

*Beauregard

Beauregard HS

L 4-1

4-24

4/20

Elmore County

Home

L 11-0

4-25

 

2021 Results

    Date Opponent Site/Result Time/Record
Wednesday Feb. 17 R.E. Lee L 10-3 0-1
Saturday Feb. 20  Dadeville L 3-2 0-2
    Catholic L 12-3 0-3
Wednesday Feb. 24 Montgomery Academy L 10-0 0-4
Thursday Feb. 25 Marbury L 6-5 0-5
Monday Mar. 1 Montgomery Academy T 2-2 (7) 0-5-1
Thursday Mar. 4 Stanhope Elmore L 13-0 (5) 0-6-1
Saturday Mar. 6 Marianna, Fla. L 9-0 0-7-1
Monday Mar. 8 LAMP W 11-4 1-7-1
Tuesday Mar. 9 Wetumpka  L 12-0 1-8-1
Thursday Mar. 11 Elmore County L 12-8 1-9-1
Saturday Mar. 13 Alabama Christian W 4-3 2-9-1
    Dadeville W 14-4 (5) 3-9-1
Friday Mar. 19 Benjamin Russell L 5-0 3-10-1
Saturday Mar. 20 Valley L 14-4 (6) 3-11-1
Monday Mar. 29 Valley  W 16-14 4-11-1
Thursday Apr. 1 Brewbaker Tech* W 11-0 (5) 5-11-1
Friday Apr. 2 Brewbaker Tech W 9-5 6-11-1
Monday Apr. 5 R.E. Lee (Senior Night) W 14-2 (5) 7-11-1
Thursday Apr. 8 Pike Road* L 17-0 (5) 7-12-1
Monday Apr. 12 Pike Road L 9-0 7-13-1
Thursday Apr. 15 Beauregard* L 13-2 (5) 7-14-1
Friday Apr. 16 Beauregard L 13-5 7-15-1
Monday  Apr. 19 Elmore County L 6-3 7-16-1
  * Area Games 


2020 Results

    Date Opponent Site/Score Time/Record
Friday  Feb. 14 Elmore County  L 5-2 0-1
Saturday  Feb. 15 Catholic L 9-8 (9) 0-2
Thursday  Feb. 20  R.E. Lee  W 12-2 (5) 1-2
Saturday  Feb. 22 Dadeville W 11-9 2-2
    Reeltown W 11-1 (5) 3-2
Tuesday  Feb. 25 Stanhope Elmore W 5-4 4-2
Thursday  Feb. 27 LAMP L 11-1 (6) 4-3
Friday  Feb. 28 Pike Road  W 2-1 5-3
Saturday  Feb. 29 Marianna, FL W 9-3 6-3
    Marbury L 10-8 6-4
Monday Mar. 2 St. James L 3-2 6-5
Friday  Mar. 6 Handley L 5-3 6-6
Monday Mar. 9 LAMP W 13-3 (6) 7-6
Thursday Mar. 12 Prattville Christian  W 5-4 8-6


2019 Results

    Date Opponent Site/Record Time/Result
Monday Feb. 18 Dadeville 0-1 L 8-3
    Clay Central 0-2 L 1-0
Saturday Feb. 23 Carver (DH) 1-2
2-2
W (F) 1-0
W (F) 1-0
Monday Feb.25 Handley 3-2 W 12-11
Thursday Feb. 28 Russell County (DH) 3-3
3-4
L 13-1
L 12-0
Monday Mar.4 Elmore County 3-5 L 2-0
Tuesday  Mar.5 Wetumpka 3-6 L 6-4
Friday Mar.8 Chilton County (DH) 3-7
3-8
L 10-0
L 4-1
Tuesday  Mar.12 Stanhope 4-8 W 7-3
Wednesday Mar. 13 R.E. Lee 5-8 W 13-1
Thursday Mar.14 Park Crossing 6-8 W 12-2
Monday Mar.18 Handley 6-9 L 13-5
Thursday Mar. 21 Creekwood (TN) (DH) 6-10
6-11
L 6-4
L 11-9
Thursday Mar.28 Valley* 6-12 L 7-4
Friday Mar.29 Valley (DH)* 7-12
7-13
W 7-6
L 8-4
Thursday Apr.4 Beauregard* 8-13 W 6-0
Friday Apr.5 Beauregard (DH)* 8-14
8-15
L 12-2
L 10-1
Thursday Apr. 11 Brewbaker Tech* 9-15 W 21-8
Friday Apr. 12 Brewbaker Tech 9-16 L 10-7
Tuesday Apr. 16 Marbury 10-16 W 7-3

 

2018 Results

    Date Opponent Site/Score Time/Record
Monday Feb. 19 Clay Central W 5-4 1-0
Thursday Feb. 22 Park Crossing W 13-9 2-0
Friday Feb. 23 LAMP (DH) W 4-0
L 4-0
3-0
3-1
Wednesday Feb. 28 Valley L 6-2 3-2
Wednesday Mar. 7 Valley W 4-3 4-2
Saturday Mar. 10 Chilton County (DH) L 7-2
W 4-3 (9 innnigs)
4-3
5-3
Tuesday Mar. 13 Wetumpka (DH) L 6-2
W3-2
5-4
6-4
Thursday Mar. 15 *Dadeville W 7-3 (8 innings) 7-4
Friday Mar. 16 *Dadeville (DH) W 4-3
L 8-7
8-4
8-5
Tuesday Mar. 20 Russell County L 6-3 8-6
Friday Mar. 23 Beauregard L 10-9 (9 innings) 8-7
Monday Mar. 26 Jemison W 12-2 (5 innings) 9-7
Tuesday Mar. 27 Headland L 11-9 9-8
Wednesday Mar. 28 Sylacauga L 7-0 9-9
Tuesday Apr. 3 Stanhope W 10-3 10-9
Friday Apr. 6 *Holtville L 4-2 10-10
Saturday Apr. 7 *Holtville (DH) L 5-0 10-11
Monday Apr. 9 Carver-Montgomery (DH) W 20-5 (5 innings)
W 12-2 (5 innings)
11-11
12-11
Wednesday Apr. 11 *Elmore County W 4-3 13-11
Thursday Apr. 12 *Elmore County (DH) L 13-3
W 10-0
13-12
14-12
Friday Apr. 13 Central Clay W 13-3 15-12
Tuesday Apr. 16 Marbury W 13-2 16-12
Friday Apr. 19 Munford (1st Round) L 4-0
L 9-4
16-13
16-14

 

2017 Results

    Date Opponent Site/Result Time/Record
Monday Feb. 20 Clay Central W 11-1 (6) 1-0
Thursday Feb. 23 Russell County W 6-2 2-0
Friday Feb. 24 R.E. Lee  W 12-2 (5) 3-0
Monday Feb. 27 LAMP W 12-2 (6) 4-0
Friday Mar. 3 Clay Central W 3-0 5-0
Saturday Mar. 4 Saraland
Robertsdale
L 1-0
W 4-0
5-1
6-1
Monday Mar. 6 Handley L 5-1 6-2
Friday Mar.10 Russell County L 5-4 6-3
Saturday Mar. 11 Park Crossing L 7-3 6-4
Tuesday Mar. 14 Wetumpka (DH) W 9-3
L 5-3
7-4
7-5
Friday Mar. 17 *Dadeville W 14-0 8-5
Saturday Mar. 18 *Dadeville (DH) L 5-4
W 3-1
8-6
9-6
Tuesday Mar. 21 Valley (DH) L 22-10 (6)
L 12-3
9-7
9-8
Thurdsay Mar. 23 Curry
Stanhope Elmore
W 10-0 (6)
L 6-1
10-8
10-9
Monday Mar. 27 Handley W 14-0 11-9
Tuesday Mar. 28 Valley
Chelsea
L 5-3
L 11-1
11-10
11-11
Wednesday Mar. 29 John Carroll W 9-4 12-11
Friday Mar. 31 *Elmore County W 12-1 13-11
Saturday Apr. 1 *Elmore County (DH) W 13-0
W 3-2
14-11
15-11
Tuesday Apr. 4 Stanhope L 14-5 15-12
Friday Apr. 7 *Holtville L 3-1 15-13
Saturday Apr. 8 *Holtville (DH) W 10-5
W 13-3 (5)
16-13
17-13
Tuesday Apr. 11 Catholic W 7-5 18-13
Wednesday Apr. 12 Reeltown W 6-0 19-13
Thursday Apr. 13 Beauregard W 5-3 20-13
Tuesday Apr. 18 Reeltown W 8-7 (9) 21-13
Friday Apr. 21 Escambia County (1st Round) W 11-1 (5)
W 7-0
22-13
23-13
Friday Apr. 28 Trinity (2nd Round) W 5-3
W 7-3
24-13
25-13
Friday, Saturday May 5, 6 UMS-Wright (3rd Round) L 7-6
W 9-7
L 5-1
25-14
26-14
26-15

 

2016 Results

    Date Opponent
Result
Record
Monday Feb. 15 Dadeville (DH)
L 2-1
W 8-2
0-1
1-1
Thursday Feb. 18 Elmore County
W 17-2 (5 innings)
2-1
Saturday Feb. 20 Handley 
W 9-3
3-1
    Holtville
W 8-2
4-1
Feb. 22 - Feb. 27       Field of Dreams Tournament              Tallassee
Tuesday Feb. 23 Elmore County
Canceled
Thursday Feb. 25 Holtville
L 9-3
4-2
Friday Feb.26 Horseshoe Bend
W 8-5
5-2
Saturday Feb.27 Park Crossing
L 6-5
5-3
Tuesday Mar. 1 Wetumpka (DH)
W 14-1 (5 innings)
L 5-3
6-3
6-4
Saturday Mar.5 Russell County (DH)
W 8-2
W 8-0
7-4
8-4
Thursday Mar. 10 Robert E. Lee
W 6-1
9-4
Monday Mar.14 Valley (DH)
W 8-1
W 6-3
10-4
11-4
Tuesday Mar. 15 *BTW
W 13-1 (5 innings)
12-4
Saturday Mar. 19 *Beauregard
W 7-5 (10 innings)
13-4
Monday  Mar. 21 *Beauregard (DH)
W 5-3
L 8-5
14-4
14-5
Tuesday Mar.22 Park Crossing (DH)
W 16-6 (6 innings)
W 5-2
15-5
16-5
Friday Mar. 25 Russell County (DH)
W 8-2
W 6-4
17-5
18-5
Mar. 28 - Apr. 1       Lake Martin Baseball Classic              Alex City
Tuesday Mar. 29 Handley
L 1-0 (9 innings)
18-6
Wednesday Mar. 30 Cleburne County
W 13-0 (5 innings)
19-6
Monday Apr. 4 LAMP (DH)

W 7-3
W 13-0 (5 innings)

20-6
21-6
Tuesday Apr. 5 *BTW (DH)
W 19-5 (5 innings)
W Forfeit
22-6
23-6
Thursday Apr. 7 Holtville (DH)
W 14-6
W 7-2
24-6
25-6
Tuesday Apr.12 Stanhope (DH)
L 3-1
W 2-1
25-7
26-7
Monday Apr. 18 Stanhope
W 4-2
27-7
Friday Apr. 22 Charles Henderson (DH)/1st Round

L 5-4
L 4-3

27-8
27-9

 

2015 Results

    Date Opponent Result Record
Monday

Feb. 16

Dadeville (DH)

W 5-3
W 16-7
1-0
2-0
Saturday Feb. 21 Horseshoe Bend  W 7-2 3-0
    Handley W 3-0 4-0
Feb. 23- Feb. 28       Field of Dreams Tournament              Dadeville
Friday
Feb. 27 Holtville W 2-0 5-0
    Elmore County W 7-1 6-0
Saturday Feb. 28 at Dadeville W 4-3 7-0
Tuesday

Mar.3

Russell County (DH)

W 16-6
W 17-2
8-0
9-0
Friday
Mar. 6
LAMP W 6-3 10-0
Saturday
Mar.7
Eufaula W 11-2 11-0
    Handley L 8-5 11-1
Tuesday

Mar.10

Russell County (DH)

W 13-2
W 6-0
12-1
13-1
Saturday
Mar.14
Bayside Academy L 2-1 13-2
    Saraland (DH) W 7-3 14-2
      L 10-6 14-3
Tuesday
Mar. 17
Horseshoe Bend W 11-1 15-3
Friday Mar. 20 *Beauregard W 5-4 (8) 16-3
Saturday

Mar. 21

*Beauregard (DH)

W 1-0
W 4-3 (8)
17-3
18-3
Tuesday Mar.24 *BTW W 23-0  19-3
Friday

Mar. 27

Sidney Lanier (DH)

W 16-0 (5)
W 11-1 (6)
20-3
21-3
March 30 -April 3            Lake Martin Classic                   Alexander City
Tuesday
Mar. 31
Valley W 6-3 22-3
    Opelika L 2-1 22-4
Wednesday
Apr. 1
Gardendale L 14-8 22-5
    Central of Clay County W 5-2 23-5
Tuesday
Apr. 7
*BTW W 17-1   
24-5
Saturday
Apr. 11
Headland W 5-1  25-5
 
Holtville W 8-3 26-5
Saturday

Apr. 18

1st Round /Rehobeth (DH)

W 9-6
L 6-5
27-5
27-6
Monday Apr. 20 Rehobeth L 9-5 27-7

 

2014 Results

Date
Opponent
Result
Record
Monday
Feb. 17
Dadeville (DH)
L 10-1
0-1
     
L 13-3
0-2
Tuesday
Feb. 18
Wetumpka (DH)
L 7-6
0-3
   
L 11-9
0-4
Saturday
Feb. 22
Horseshoe Bend 
W 7-1
1-4
Handley
W 11-4
2-4
Tuesay
Feb. 25
Opelika
L 5-3
2-5
Thursday
Feb. 27
Dadeville
W 6-5
3-5
Saturday
Mar. 1
Reeltown
W 5-0
4-5
Friday 
Mar. 7
**Elmore County
W 14-7
5-5
Saturday
Mar. 8
**Elmore County (DH)
W 5-2 (8)
6-5
     
W 8-5 (9)
7-5
Tuesday
Mar. 11
Sidney Lanier (DH)
W 9-2
8-5
     
W 11-0 (5)
9-5
Friday 
Mar. 14
LAMP
L 6-2
9-6
Friday 
Mar. 21
**Holtville
W 6-4
10-6
Saturday
Mar. 22
**Holtville (DH)
L 3-0
10-7
Saturday
Mar. 22
**Holtville (DH)
L 13-5
10-8
Monday
Mar. 24
Chelsea
W 6-4
11-8
Tuesday
Mar. 25
Sylacauga
L 14-4
11-9
Wednesday
Mar. 26
Smiths Station
W 6-3
12-9
Thursday
Mar. 27
Jacksonville
W 14-12
13-9
Tuesday
Apr. 1
Benjamin Russell
W 3-1
14-9
Saturday
Apr. 5
** Dallas County (DH)
W 14-4
15-9
W 10-0
16-9
Forfeit
17-9
Friday 
Apr. 11
**Childersburg
L 5-3
17-10
Saturday
Apr. 12
**Childersburg (DH)
L 6-1
17-11
L 11-2
17-12