News Sports Opinion Photos Social Classified Obits Contact
 
 
 

Tallassee Tigers Varsity Baseball
2018 Schedule

    Date Opponent Site/Score Time/Record
Monday Feb. 19 Clay Central W 5-4 1-0
Thursday Feb. 22 Park Crossing W 13-9 2-0
Friday Feb. 23 LAMP (DH) W 4-0
L 4-0
3-0
3-1
Wednesday Feb. 28 Valley L 6-2 3-2
Wednesday Mar. 7 Valley W 4-3 4-2
Saturday Mar. 10 Chilton County (DH) L 7-2
W 4-3 (9 innnigs)
4-3
5-3
Tuesday Mar. 13 Wetumpka (DH) L 6-2
W3-2
5-4
6-4
Thursday Mar. 15 *Dadeville W 7-3 (8 innings) 7-4
Friday Mar. 16 *Dadeville (DH) W 4-3
L 8-7
8-4
8-5
Tuesday Mar. 20 Russell County L 6-3 8-6
Friday Mar. 23 Beauregard L 10-9 (9 innings) 8-7
Monday Mar. 26 Jemison W 12-2 (5 innings) 9-7
Tuesday Mar. 27 Headland L 11-9 9-8
Wednesday Mar. 28 Sylacauga L 7-0 9-9
Tuesday Apr. 3 Stanhope W 10-3 10-9
Friday Apr. 6 *Holtville L 4-s 10-10
Saturday Apr. 7 *Holtville (DH) L 5-0 10-11
Monday Apr. 9 Carver-Montgomery (DH) W 20-5 (5 innings)
W 12-2 (5 innings)
11-11
12-11
Wednesday Apr. 11 *Elmore County W 4-3 13-11
Thursday Apr. 12 *Elmore County (DH) L 13-3
W 10-0
13-12
14-12
Friday Apr. 13 Central Clay W 13-3 15-12
Tuesday Apr. 16 Marbury W 13-2 16-12

*Denotes Area Game

 

2017 Results

    Date Opponent Site/Result Time/Record
Monday Feb. 20 Clay Central W 11-1 (6) 1-0
Thursday Feb. 23 Russell County W 6-2 2-0
Friday Feb. 24 R.E. Lee  W 12-2 (5) 3-0
Monday Feb. 27 LAMP W 12-2 (6) 4-0
Friday Mar. 3 Clay Central W 3-0 5-0
Saturday Mar. 4 Saraland
Robertsdale
L 1-0
W 4-0
5-1
6-1
Monday Mar. 6 Handley L 5-1 6-2
Friday Mar.10 Russell County L 5-4 6-3
Saturday Mar. 11 Park Crossing L 7-3 6-4
Tuesday Mar. 14 Wetumpka (DH) W 9-3
L 5-3
7-4
7-5
Friday Mar. 17 *Dadeville W 14-0 8-5
Saturday Mar. 18 *Dadeville (DH) L 5-4
W 3-1
8-6
9-6
Tuesday Mar. 21 Valley (DH) L 22-10 (6)
L 12-3
9-7
9-8
Thurdsay Mar. 23 Curry
Stanhope Elmore
W 10-0 (6)
L 6-1
10-8
10-9
Monday Mar. 27 Handley W 14-0 11-9
Tuesday Mar. 28 Valley
Chelsea
L 5-3
L 11-1
11-10
11-11
Wednesday Mar. 29 John Carroll W 9-4 12-11
Friday Mar. 31 *Elmore County W 12-1 13-11
Saturday Apr. 1 *Elmore County (DH) W 13-0
W 3-2
14-11
15-11
Tuesday Apr. 4 Stanhope L 14-5 15-12
Friday Apr. 7 *Holtville L 3-1 15-13
Saturday Apr. 8 *Holtville (DH) W 10-5
W 13-3 (5)
16-13
17-13
Tuesday Apr. 11 Catholic W 7-5 18-13
Wednesday Apr. 12 Reeltown W 6-0 19-13
Thursday Apr. 13 Beauregard W 5-3 20-13
Tuesday Apr. 18 Reeltown W 8-7 (9) 21-13
Friday Apr. 21 Escambia County (1st Round) W 11-1 (5)
W 7-0
22-13
23-13
Friday Apr. 28 Trinity (2nd Round) W 5-3
W 7-3
24-13
25-13
Friday, Saturday May 5, 6 UMS-Wright (3rd Round) L 7-6
W 9-7
L 5-1
25-14
26-14
26-15

 

2016 Results

    Date Opponent
Result
Record
Monday Feb. 15 Dadeville (DH)
L 2-1
W 8-2
0-1
1-1
Thursday Feb. 18 Elmore County
W 17-2 (5 innings)
2-1
Saturday Feb. 20 Handley 
W 9-3
3-1
    Holtville
W 8-2
4-1
Feb. 22 - Feb. 27       Field of Dreams Tournament              Tallassee
Tuesday Feb. 23 Elmore County
Canceled
Thursday Feb. 25 Holtville
L 9-3
4-2
Friday Feb.26 Horseshoe Bend
W 8-5
5-2
Saturday Feb.27 Park Crossing
L 6-5
5-3
Tuesday Mar. 1 Wetumpka (DH)
W 14-1 (5 innings)
L 5-3
6-3
6-4
Saturday Mar.5 Russell County (DH)
W 8-2
W 8-0
7-4
8-4
Thursday Mar. 10 Robert E. Lee
W 6-1
9-4
Monday Mar.14 Valley (DH)
W 8-1
W 6-3
10-4
11-4
Tuesday Mar. 15 *BTW
W 13-1 (5 innings)
12-4
Saturday Mar. 19 *Beauregard
W 7-5 (10 innings)
13-4
Monday  Mar. 21 *Beauregard (DH)
W 5-3
L 8-5
14-4
14-5
Tuesday Mar.22 Park Crossing (DH)
W 16-6 (6 innings)
W 5-2
15-5
16-5
Friday Mar. 25 Russell County (DH)
W 8-2
W 6-4
17-5
18-5
Mar. 28 - Apr. 1       Lake Martin Baseball Classic              Alex City
Tuesday Mar. 29 Handley
L 1-0 (9 innings)
18-6
Wednesday Mar. 30 Cleburne County
W 13-0 (5 innings)
19-6
Monday Apr. 4 LAMP (DH)

W 7-3
W 13-0 (5 innings)

20-6
21-6
Tuesday Apr. 5 *BTW (DH)
W 19-5 (5 innings)
W Forfeit
22-6
23-6
Thursday Apr. 7 Holtville (DH)
W 14-6
W 7-2
24-6
25-6
Tuesday Apr.12 Stanhope (DH)
L 3-1
W 2-1
25-7
26-7
Monday Apr. 18 Stanhope
W 4-2
27-7
Friday Apr. 22 Charles Henderson (DH)/1st Round

L 5-4
L 4-3

27-8
27-9

 

2015 Results

    Date Opponent Result Record
Monday

Feb. 16

Dadeville (DH)

W 5-3
W 16-7
1-0
2-0
Saturday Feb. 21 Horseshoe Bend  W 7-2 3-0
    Handley W 3-0 4-0
Feb. 23- Feb. 28       Field of Dreams Tournament              Dadeville
Friday
Feb. 27 Holtville W 2-0 5-0
    Elmore County W 7-1 6-0
Saturday Feb. 28 at Dadeville W 4-3 7-0
Tuesday

Mar.3

Russell County (DH)

W 16-6
W 17-2
8-0
9-0
Friday
Mar. 6
LAMP W 6-3 10-0
Saturday
Mar.7
Eufaula W 11-2 11-0
    Handley L 8-5 11-1
Tuesday

Mar.10

Russell County (DH)

W 13-2
W 6-0
12-1
13-1
Saturday
Mar.14
Bayside Academy L 2-1 13-2
    Saraland (DH) W 7-3 14-2
      L 10-6 14-3
Tuesday
Mar. 17
Horseshoe Bend W 11-1 15-3
Friday Mar. 20 *Beauregard W 5-4 (8) 16-3
Saturday

Mar. 21

*Beauregard (DH)

W 1-0
W 4-3 (8)
17-3
18-3
Tuesday Mar.24 *BTW W 23-0  19-3
Friday

Mar. 27

Sidney Lanier (DH)

W 16-0 (5)
W 11-1 (6)
20-3
21-3
March 30 -April 3            Lake Martin Classic                   Alexander City
Tuesday
Mar. 31
Valley W 6-3 22-3
    Opelika L 2-1 22-4
Wednesday
Apr. 1
Gardendale L 14-8 22-5
    Central of Clay County W 5-2 23-5
Tuesday
Apr. 7
*BTW W 17-1   
24-5
Saturday
Apr. 11
Headland W 5-1  25-5
 
Holtville W 8-3 26-5
Saturday

Apr. 18

1st Round /Rehobeth (DH)

W 9-6
L 6-5
27-5
27-6
Monday Apr. 20 Rehobeth L 9-5 27-7

 

2014 Results

Date
Opponent
Result
Record
Monday
Feb. 17
Dadeville (DH)
L 10-1
0-1
     
L 13-3
0-2
Tuesday
Feb. 18
Wetumpka (DH)
L 7-6
0-3
   
L 11-9
0-4
Saturday
Feb. 22
Horseshoe Bend 
W 7-1
1-4
Handley
W 11-4
2-4
Tuesay
Feb. 25
Opelika
L 5-3
2-5
Thursday
Feb. 27
Dadeville
W 6-5
3-5
Saturday
Mar. 1
Reeltown
W 5-0
4-5
Friday 
Mar. 7
**Elmore County
W 14-7
5-5
Saturday
Mar. 8
**Elmore County (DH)
W 5-2 (8)
6-5
     
W 8-5 (9)
7-5
Tuesday
Mar. 11
Sidney Lanier (DH)
W 9-2
8-5
     
W 11-0 (5)
9-5
Friday 
Mar. 14
LAMP
L 6-2
9-6
Friday 
Mar. 21
**Holtville
W 6-4
10-6
Saturday
Mar. 22
**Holtville (DH)
L 3-0
10-7
Saturday
Mar. 22
**Holtville (DH)
L 13-5
10-8
Monday
Mar. 24
Chelsea
W 6-4
11-8
Tuesday
Mar. 25
Sylacauga
L 14-4
11-9
Wednesday
Mar. 26
Smiths Station
W 6-3
12-9
Thursday
Mar. 27
Jacksonville
W 14-12
13-9
Tuesday
Apr. 1
Benjamin Russell
W 3-1
14-9
Saturday
Apr. 5
** Dallas County (DH)
W 14-4
15-9
W 10-0
16-9
Forfeit
17-9
Friday 
Apr. 11
**Childersburg
L 5-3
17-10
Saturday
Apr. 12
**Childersburg (DH)
L 6-1
17-11
L 11-2
17-12